Sugar Buzz® Rockin' Raspberry Bee Balm

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019719

Video

 
Enjoy watching pollinators treat themselves to your garden when you plant Sugar Buzz® ‘Rockin’ Raspberry’ Bee Balm. This native cultivar was selected for its compact mounding form, gentle spreading habit, and good resistance to powdery mildew. Great for gardens or containers, its long-lasting raspberry red flowers are a staple of summer gardens. Dark green foliage shares a lovely mint fragrance when brushed. (Monarda)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Native
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 16-24" tall , 18-20" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SKUAM019719

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Sugar Buzz® ‘Rockin’ Raspberry’ Bee Balm is one of the Sugar Buzz® series of Bee Balms (Monarda). Plants in this series have good resistance to powdery mildew and a non-aggressive habit, and unlike the taller wild Bee Balms, their compact size makes them a good fit for the middle of the border. In early summer, the fragrant foliage is covered with textural 2-inch raspberry red flowers that attract all kinds of pollinators – from bees, to butterflies, to ruby-throated hummingbirds. Plant Sugar Buzz® Bee Balm in moist to average soils in a sunny spot for best bloom. Deadheading the first flush of bloom will create side shoots for a second show. Leave the seed heads standing in fall and winter to provide food for birds, and cut down in the early spring. Bee Balm has a wide native range in North America. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage fresh blooms and once flowering is complete cut the plant back to the ground to encourage healthy root growth. Divide every 3 years for maximum flowers. PP#28752

More Information
Associated SKUsAM019719
AM019680 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
AM019663 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
Common Name
SUGAR BUZZ® Rockin' Raspberry Bee Balm PP#28752
Botanical Name
Monarda Sugar Buzz® Rockin' Raspberry PP#28752
Patent Number
PP28752
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
16-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-20" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved