California Bluebell Seeds

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015825
This little beauty is a desert native, but opens its inky blue flowers in any region. For front of meadows. Early. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 8-20" tall
Bloom TimeSummer
SKUAM015825

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
This delicate desert plant blooms almost overnight with one of the richest, inky-blue flowers in the plant kingdom. Of course, it is drought-resistant, but responds to normal rainfall and watering, forgetting all about its desert home. Also called Desert Bell, or Desert Bluebell, this little wildflower is a treat for Easterners and Midwesterners who have rarely seen it. Along with wild baby’s breath (Gypsophila elegans), this is the very earliest bloom in newly-seeded meadows.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015825
AM013475 (1 Pound) - Out of stock.
AM013476 (1/4 Pound) - Out of stock.
Common Name
California Bluebell, Desert Bluebell
Botanical Name
Phacelia campanularia
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Bloom Time
Summer
Mature Height
8-20" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Southwestern deserts of the US.
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 3,630 sq ft.
1 lb covers 14,520 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Native, Low Maintenance, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved