Firewitch Dianthus

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019710
'Firewitch' Dianthus is a tough award-winning perennial with a delicate appearance. In late spring, the grassy gray-green foliage is topped with hundreds of starry flowers in a stunning electric pink with a light evocative fragrance. Sunny rock gardens, slopes, and dry, sunny gardens are a perfect fit, where the bright flowers contrast stone and soil. (Dianthus gratianopolitanus)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Low Maintenance
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
checkmark
Evergreen
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 8" tall , 18" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SKUAM019710

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

'Firewitch' Dianthus makes it easy to see how Dianthus earns its common name, Garden Pinks. This plant was the 2005 Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year. Dianthus make fantastic perennial plants for sunny spots, particularly in rock, alpine, or crevice gardens where their bright flower colors contrast spectacularly with natural browns and greys. They prefer well-drained soil, and are fairly drought tolerant once established. Flowers have almost a feathered appearance to their petal structure, with a soft, silky texture. Deadheading dianthus will encourage further blooms, and plants can be dug and divided in the autumn or the spring. Ensure adequate moisture is provided to establish new roots.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM019710
AM019673 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
AM019657 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Firewitch Pinks
Botanical Name
Dianthus gratianopolitanus Firewitch
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
8" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces
Awards
Perennial Plant Association's Plant of the Year 2006.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved