Artisan™ Soft Orange Echinacea

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019703

Video

 
'Artisan™ Soft Orange' Echinacea warms the garden with vibrant, glowing flowers that gradually soften in hue as they age. This cultivar features uniform, full plants and large, open flowers, blooming from mid-summer to fall. Bees and butterflies feed on its flowers. In fall and winter, the spiky brown seed heads provide visual interest, and are especially prized by goldfinches. This native cultivar thrives in most sunny spots. (Echinacea x hybrida)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Attract Birds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Native
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 16-28" tall , 10-25" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to fall
SKUAM019703

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
'Artisan™ Soft Orange' Echinacea adds a warm glow of orange to the mid-summer to fall garden. The single petals open with a deep orange and gradually fade to a soft, dusky shade. Spent flowers may be cut back as they fade to encourage new blooms, but consider leaving some standing for winter birdseed. The narrow lance-shaped green foliage adds a nice effect to the perennial garden as well. Plant in full sun to part sun, in compost-enriched soil with good drainage. Once established, Echinacea is drought tolerant, easy to maintain, and deer resistant. At 16-28" tall, this sturdy native harmonizes well with ornamental grasses, Yarrow, and Salvia. USPPP.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM019703
AM019650 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
AM019651 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Artisan™ Soft Orange Coneflower
Botanical Name
Echinacea x hybrida Artisan™ Soft Orange
Patent Number
USPPP
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange
Mature Height
16-28" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
10-25" wide
Bloom Time
Mid summer to fall
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
North America
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved