Crocosmia Mix

Shipping:
No longer shipping to zones 2-10 this season.
Learn More…
$10.65
Per Bag of 10
In stock
SKU
AM005786
Crocosmia Mix brings a warm-toned blend of unique, hummingbird-attracting flowers on arching stems to the landscape. With red, orange and yellow sprays of unfurling blooms, each flowerhead is a graceful piece of one-of-a-kind art. Prefers moist soils. (Crocosmia)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
Item Package SizeBag of 10
SKUAM005786

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Crocosmia Lucifer blooms in summer with brilliant, hummingbird-attracting scarlet-red flowers on arching stems. Crocosmia Lucifer bulbs (corms) will do best in rich, moisture retentive soils, in full or partial sun. Perennial in zones 5-9, grow as annuals elsewhere. Cover with mulch to insulate in winter in zones 5-6.
More Information
SKUAM005786
Common Name
Montbretia Mix, Sword Lily
Botanical Name
Crocosmia crocosmiiflora
Item Package Size
Bag of 10
Flower Color
Mixed
Foliage
Green sword-like foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing
6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
8 cm
Planting Depth
Bulbs/Tubers should be planted 2-3" below the soil line.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 5-9.
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 3Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 4Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 5Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 6Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 7Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 8Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 9Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 10Shipping has ended for this season

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved