Salmon Tecolote Ranunculus

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019610
The silken double apricot blooms of 'Tecolote Salmon' Ranunculus add a stylish note of luxury to the garden, emerging from mounds of ferny foliage in late spring atop strong 24” stems. A florist favorite, these elegant Persian Buttercups are just as versatile in vases as they are in garden beds. Their moderate growth habit and attractive foliage also makes them an excellent option for containers. Order these for spring delivery.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SKUAM019610

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

'Tecolote Salmon' Ranunculus is a cultivar with blush pink blooms. Silky flowers unfurl in late spring to early summer, held above mounding, fern-like foliage on strong stems. When harvested in the bud stage, the 4-inch-wide blooms last for up to two weeks in a vase. Ranunculus are cool season bloomers that can be planted in spring or fall. In spring, Ranunculus can be planted in any zone for late spring to summer blooms. In fall, Ranunculus can be planted in the garden in zones 8-10; in cooler zones 1-7, they must be started indoors and can be moved outdoors in the spring. Plant in a sunny location in well-drained soil. Ranunculus loves moisture during the growing period and drier conditions as summer progresses – so a spot with good drainage is a must. After the growing season ends, Ranunculus can overwinter in the garden in zones 8-10; in zones 1-7, grow them as annuals, or lift the tubers and store in a cool, dry, dark place over the winter months.

'Tecolote Salmon' Ranunculus is also available for shipping in fall.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM019610
AM019608 (Bag of 12) - Out of stock.
AM019609 (Bag of 36) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Tecolote Salmon Persian Buttercup
Botanical Name
Ranunculus Tecolote Salmon
Flower Color
Peach
Flower Size
5" Flowers
Foliage
Green serrated foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
6-7 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep. Soak bulbs for 2 hours in luke warm water before planting.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved