Dahlia Days Limited Collection

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019587

Video

 
Our limited edition Dahlia Days Collection is an extraordinary display of color and form. Vivid red, magenta, coral, and yellow petals on dynamic multicolor blooms will glow in the summer sun. Striking spiky flower forms make a statement in the garden and cut flower arrangements. Butterflies and hummingbirds will be drawn to the show. Plant this kaleidoscope of colorful Dahlias to fill summer days with abundant blooms.
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
Mature Height Heights vary from 24"-48"
Bulb Spacing1 bulb/tuber per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid summer until frost
Item Package SizeCollection of 15
SKUAM019587

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Our Dahlia Days Collection includes a total of 5 stunning Dahlia cultivars, with three easy-to-grow tubers each. Blooms range from 4 inches to 10 inches wide. At full size, plants range from 24 inches to 48 inches tall. Stake taller Dahlias at planting time, to give your plants some extra support as they grow and flower.

Our Dahlia Days Collection is roughly 3 ft x 5 ft when planted together, and contains 15 tubers:

Karma Corona Cactus Dahlia - Bag of 3

Tahiti Sunrise Semi Cactus Dahlia - Bag of 3

Akita Dinner Plate Dahlia - Bag of 3

Kennemerland Semi Cactus Dahlia - Bag of 3

Vancouver Dinner Plate Dahlia - Bag of 3

*Not all plants will be in bloom at the same time, as depicted on the illustration. Plants are subject to change due to availability. If we make substitutions, we feature plants with similar attributes suitable to the garden/collection design.

More Information
SKUAM019587
Common Name
Dahlia Days Limited Edition Collection
Botanical Name
Dahlia
Item Package Size
Collection of 15
Flower Color
Mixed
Flower Size
Flowers vary from 4"-10"
Bloom Time
Mid summer until frost
Mature Height
Heights vary from 24"-48"
Bulb Spacing
1 bulb/tuber per sq. ft.
Planting Depth
Bulbs/Tubers should be planted 1-2" below the soil line.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Can be grown as annuals in zones 2-7.
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Tubers and leaves are toxic if eaten in large amounts.
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved