Northern Sea Oats

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022 Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM020076

Video

 
Northern Sea Oats is a one-of-a-kind native grass with upright, bamboo-like foliage and flattened seed heads that dangle from arched stems. Seed heads attract songbirds, provide winter interest, and add texture to dried flower arrangements. Bright green foliage provides butterfly habitat, and turns to copper and brown as the seasons change. Northern Sea Oats are highly adaptable, easy to grow, and will naturalize and spread over time. (Chasmanthium latifolium)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Attract Birds
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
checkmark
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 24-60" tall (2-5 ft) , 12-30" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season.
SKUAM020076

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Northern Sea Oats looks best planted in mass and makes a stunning, tall ground cover beneath tall trees, including black walnuts. It provides habitat for the Northern Pearly Eye butterfly, skippers, and moths. Native to a variety of habitats from Pennsylvania to Florida, and as far as west as central Texas, Northern Sea Oats grows in many conditions, including dry woodlands, coastal dunes, and along stream banks. It is quite versatile in the garden – it performs best in moist, well-drained soil, but can also tolerate poor soil and dry conditions. Plant in rain gardens, prairie-style plantings, perennial borders, and woodland gardens alongside other shade-tolerant plants like Joe Pye Weed and Bee Balm. Plants are deer resistant. Northern Sea Oats readily reseeds in the garden, providing excellent erosion control. Unwanted seedlings are easy to remove, or you can manage seeding by removing the mature seed heads once they have turned brown, but before they release the seeds. Plants perform best when the foliage is left standing over the winter to protect the crowns from cold. Cut back to the ground in early spring.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM020076
AM020043 (Plant - 3" Pot)
AM020044 (Tray of 16)
Common Name
Northern Sea Oats, River Oats
Botanical Name
Chasmanthium latifolium
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height
24-60" tall (2-5 ft)
Estimated Mature Spread
12-30" wide
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Native, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Winter Interest
Additional Information
Leaving foliage in place over winter adds interest to the landscape and helps protect crowns from the cold. Cut back to the ground in early spring.
Awards
1994 North Carolina Wildflower of the Year
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
North America - Eastern
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 26th, 2022
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 3rd, 2022
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 17th, 2022

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved