Delfts Blue Riding Hood Penstemon

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019787
‘Delfts Blue Riding Hood’ Penstemon is a native beauty that will light up the summer garden with trumpet-shaped clear blue-violet flowers. Blooming all summer long, masses of flowers on tall, upright stems offer jewel-tone color to a perennial garden or cut flower arrangement. The pure blue blooms are pollinator magnets – there’s nothing better than seeing a bumblebee in a penstemon flower! (Penstemon schmidel)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 18-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM019787

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Blooming from early to late summer, ‘Delfts Blue Riding Hood’ Penstemon has masses of flower-laden stems that arise from a low clump of glossy green foliage. The upright habit makes this perennial a great addition to a garden bed, perennial border, or rock garden. Plant it in a sunny spot in average soil, no need to fertilize and water to establish. Once established, this is a low-care, drought-tolerant perennial. As the flowers mature, they will create seed heads. Leave standing for winter interest and to feed the birds and cut back in late winter. In cold areas add a layer of mulch over the roots for protection. At 24-30” tall, consider planting it with Echinacea, Agastache, Lavender, Yarrow, and other Penstemon. PP#23065
More Information
SKUAM019787
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Delfts Blue Riding Hood Beardtongue PP#23065
Botanical Name
Penstemon schmidel Delfts Blue Riding Hood PP#23065
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved