Morello Hyssop

Shipping:
No longer shipping to zones 2-10 this season.
Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM019715
‘Morello’ Hyssop showers the garden with spikes of tubular raspberry-pink flowers. Sweetly scented, this perennial is a pollinator and hummingbird favorite that blooms from early summer until fall. It’s hard to beat this much flower power! Easy-care and drought tolerant once established, its foliage has a minty fragrance that helps deter deer. (Agastache)
Zones 5 - 10
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Pest / Disease Resistant
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 27-33" tall , 22-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to early fall
SKUAM019715

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

‘Morello’ Hyssop, also known as Hummingbird Mint, lives up to its name with colorful pink spikes of upright flowers from summer into fall. This fragrant and long-lasting bloomer is an essential source of food for a full array of pollinators. Plant in a sunny location in lean, well-draining soil, with no clay. At 27-33” tall, ‘Morello’ is a good companion for Yarrow, Echinacea, Lavender, and Penstemon. They like tough love, so no need to add compost or fertilizer during the growing season, except in fall when some compost worked in around the plant is helpful. Cutting back spent flower spikes will encourage reblooming and prevent self-seeding. Leave the plant intact over winter to encourage winter hardiness, and cut stalks back in spring as the new growth arrives. ‘Morello’ has good resistance to powdery mildew. PP#29527

More Information
Associated SKUsAM019715
AM019677 (Tray of 16)
AM019660 (Plant - 3" Pot)
Common Name
Morello Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint PP#29527
Botanical Name
Agastache Morello PP#29527
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
27-33" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
22-24" wide
Bloom Time
Early summer to early fall
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 3Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 4Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 5Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 6Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 7Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 8Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 9Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 10Shipping has ended for this season

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved