Next Generation® Pistachio Hydrangea

Shipping:
No longer shipping to zones 2-10 this season.
Learn More…
$26.65
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014369

Video

 
Next Generation® ‘Pistachio’ Hydrangea lights up the garden with eye-popping mophead flowers in shades of chartreuse edged in raspberry pink. As the flowers age, the color shifts, creating beautiful combinations. Blooming continuously from late spring to fall, its compact height makes it a welcome addition to a small space, container, or border planting. Beautiful as cut or dried flowers too, this easy-care shrub is a perfect solution for a summer-long show. (Hydrangea macrophylla)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
checkmark
Attract Birds
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
checkmark
Good For Dried Flowers
checkmark
Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
full-shade
Full Shade
Mature Height 36-48" tall , 36-60" wide (3-5 feet)
Bloom TimeLate spring to fall
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014369

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Next Generation® ‘Pistachio Hydrangea adds a stunning accent in the landscape or container with bright mophead flowers of hot pink and lime green. This dwarf hydrangea is perfect for a patio or container. Consider some as a border in the garden or as a focal point. At 2-3 feet tall and 3-5 feet wide, it can go where larger Hydrangeas won’t fit. Suitable to a partial sun location in compost-enriched soil with good drainage, it’s an easy-care plant that will quickly grow to size. Water regularly to maintain moisture, as like most hydrangea, they don’t like to dry out much. Plant with Hosta, Astilbe, and Heuchera. Blooming from late spring to fall, birds are attracted to the long-lasting flowers. Beautiful as cut flowers, they can be left on the shrub all winter for winter interest. PP#25577

More Information
SKUAM014369
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Next Generation® Pistachio Hydrangea PP#25577
Botanical Name
Hydrangea macrophylla Horwack PP#25577
Patent Number
PP#25577
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink, Green
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
36-60" wide (3-5 feet)
Bloom Time
Late spring to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Birds, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Winter Interest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 3Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 4Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 5Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 6Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 7Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 8Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 9Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 10Shipping has ended for this season

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved