Brilliance Autumn Fern

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014956

Video

 
In the shade garden, there are few plants as versatile and dependable as 'Brilliance' Autumn Fern. Lush and semi-evergreen in many climates, each sturdy, wide frond unfurls in shades of burnished copper, holding onto that color for weeks on end. Award-winning 'Brilliance' Autumn Fern is a staple in designer gardens and responds vigorously to rich, moist soils. (Dryopteris erythrosora)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
checkmark
Groundcover
Light Requirements
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
full-shade
Full Shade
Mature Height 12-24" tall , 18-30" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014956

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Gardeners who plant ‘Brilliance’ Autumn Fern will find that the sturdy fronds stand up to all but the harshest ice storm, providing green when we need it most. Winner of the prestigious Royal Horticultural Society Award-winner, this evergreen fern unfurls bronze-colored fronds in spring and sports particularly bright orange-red ripe spores on the undersides of the leaves in autumn. In early spring, cut away the old foliage to reveal new fronds emerging in extraordinary shades of coppery pink. Though it can stand on its own with grace, it provides a fantastic backdrop to shade plants such as Variegated Solomon’s Seal and Blue Brunnera. Autumn Fern is easy to grow in rich, moist, cool soil in full shade to part shade locations. It can grow in full sun with plenty of moisture. It is tolerant of dry shade, and drought tolerant once established. It benefits from regular moisture in its first season, and from an annual dressing of compost or mulch.
More Information
SKUAM014956
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Brillance Autumn Fern
Botanical Name
Dryopteris erythrosora Brilliance
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Green
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-30" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Young fronds open an orange, coppery-pink shade, and change to green.
Soil Type
Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Groundcover
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved