Bonfire Euphorbia

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014560
'Bonfire' Euphorbia is likely to ignite a lifelong interest in this fabulous plant family! Forming a mound of orange, purple, and red foliage in the spring and summer that deepens to red in the fall, 'Bonfire' has one more trick up its sleeve: bright yellow bracts opening like flowers on the stem tips in late spring. Plant to add texture and structure to complement flowers and grasses in drier soils or sloped locations like rock gardens. (Euphorbia polychroma)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Pest / Disease Resistant
checkmark
Low Maintenance
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Groundcover
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 12-18" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014560

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

'Bonfire' Euphorbia gives gardeners an edge in remembering its Latin name, Euphorbia polychroma, as this perennial fills the garden with dynamic color. The flowers are actually flowering bracts, and consequently, last much longer than petals in the spring garden. The foliage provides a strong presence long after the bracts have faded. Grow in sharply draining soil to guard against winter moisture, or position these fascinating plants on a slight slope in a sunny location to help with drainage. In the spring, resist the temptation to cut back the older stems, as they will re-foliate and provide a show for the spring garden. Absolutely stunning paired with spring-blooming Alliums. Use gloves when pruning, as milky sap can be a skin irritant.

More Information
SKUAM014560
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Bonfire Flowering Spurge PP#18585
Botanical Name
Euphorbia polychroma Bonfire PP#18585
Patent Number
PP#18585
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Leaves emerge green but quickly turn a deep red, orange, purple and then by fall are a deep red.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Poisonous if ingested. Skin and eye irritant.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved