Silver Carpet Lambs Ear

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019717
With a touchable texture, ‘Silver Carpet’ Lamb’s Ear is a non-flowering groundcover that complements the colors of the garden. Its velvety silver leaves are well suited to children’s gardens, low borders, hellstrips, and dry, sunny gardens. A hardy drought tolerant perennial, ‘Silver Carpet’ will thrive in poor soils and dry shade. Its soft and fuzzy texture is unpalatable to deer and rabbits. (Stachys byzantine)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Groundcover
checkmark
Evergreen
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 4-6" tall , 18-30" wide
Bloom TimeNon-flowering variety
SKUAM019717

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
‘Silver Carpet’ Lamb’s Ear is a problem solver for low borders, or hellstrips, and groundcover. Silver-white wooly foliage grows to 6-8” tall and spreads readily. Suitable for sunny, dry areas and areas where the soil is poor, it will spread more quickly in fertile soils. Water moderately, especially in extreme heat. Best in areas with high summer heat, but avoid planting in high humidity areas, as these conditions may cause foliar rot. Beautiful planted around a birdbath or other ornament, in a crevice or rock garden slope, or planted as an edging along a path. It is especially beautiful with Nepeta, Lavender, and textured grasses. Deer and rabbits avoid Lamb’s Ear thanks to its wooly texture, and this plant can also tolerate planting beneath black walnut trees.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM019717
AM019661 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
AM019678 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Silver Carpet Lamb's Ear
Botanical Name
Stachys byzantina Silver Carpet
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-30" wide
Bloom Time
Non-flowering variety
Ships As
Potted Plant
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover, Evergreen, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved