Raspberry Splash Lungwort

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023 Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014527

Video

 
The velvety silver-speckled foliage of 'Raspberry Splash' Lungwort lasts long after raspberry and powder blue blossoms have dazzled the garden in early spring. The arching flower sprays are extremely attractive to bees, but luckily are deer resistant. Showy foliage is marvelous for shade gardens, groundcovers, pathways, and areas on constant display. (Pulmonaria)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Groundcover
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
full-shade
Full Shade
Mature Height 12-14" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014527

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Due to their attractive mounding foliage, Lungworts, or Pulmonaria, make gorgeous groundcovers and pathway plants, and are often grown particularly for this reason. The early to mid-spring flowers present arching sprays of delicate flowers, welcomed by gardeners and delighted bees. Grow them in moisture-retentive soil that is well-draining to prevent rot at the crown. Remove spent leaves early in the spring to allow a new flush of foliage to carry you through the summer. In very warm climates, the plant may experience dormancy in the late summer, but will emerge very early in the next spring season. Notable resistance to powdery mildew. Pulmonaria is rarely damaged by deer, and parts of it are toxic to dogs and cats if ingested.
More Information
SKUAM014527
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Raspberry Splash Lungwort PP#12138
Botanical Name
Pulmonaria Raspberry Splash PP#12138
Patent Number
PP#12138
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
12-14" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dark green pointed, velvety leaves with silver spots.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover, Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Good resistance to powdery mildew.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Some parts poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dogs and cats
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 1st, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 17th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 3rd, 2023
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 27th, 2023
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved