Halo Violet Tufted Violet

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019713

Video

 
Highly fragrant 'Halo Violet' Tufted Violets feature rich purple and yellow petals above scalloped foliage. Early spring flowers start the garden season off with a burst of color, perfect for containers or the front row of garden beds in full to part shade. These low-maintenance perennial Violets bloom until fall, and will return after year for easy garden charm. (Viola cornuta)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Low Maintenance
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Groundcover
checkmark
Evergreen
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
morning-sun--afternoon-shade
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade
full-shade
Full Shade
Mature Height 8-10" tall , 6-12" wide
Bloom TimeEarly spring to fall
SKUAM019713

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Tufted Violets, also called Horned Violets (Viola cornuta), are the compact, strong species gardeners often think of when referring to Violas. They have excellent heat resistance, and a quick trim of gently scalloped, mid-green foliage when summer temperatures rise will elicit new growth and a new flush of flowers for the fall season as temperatures cool. Deadhead with thumb and forefinger to keep plants blooming. It’s important to plant in a part-to-full-shade location, in moisture retentive soil that drains well to prevent crown rot. A spot with gentle morning sun is ideal. Viola cornuta makes a fantastic underplanting for early spring bulbs such as Daffodils, Hyacinth, or Tulips.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM019713
AM015088 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
AM019685 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Halo Horned Violet PP#24428, Horned Pansy, Tufted Violet
Botanical Name
Viola cornuta Halo PP#24428
Patent Number
PP#24428
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
8-10" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
6-12" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early spring to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Oval green leaves.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved