Red Beauty Japanese Painted Fern

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022 Learn More…
$11.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014240

Video

 
'Red Beauty' Japanese Painted Fern is a graceful color-maker in the shade garden, with silver-tinged green fronds that sport deep-burgundy stems and veins. Making its home in moist, shady areas, 'Red Beauty' will grow vigourously if the plants are kept well watered, but is not an agressive spreader. Carries a slightly spicy fragrance. (Athyrium niponicum)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Groundcover
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
full-shade
Full Shade
Mature Height 12-18" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season.
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014240

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
This is one of the highly decorative Japanese Painted Ferns. With burgundy highlights, it creates a dramatic background or accent in gardens.
More Information
SKUAM014240
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Japanese Painted Fern Red Beauty
Botanical Name
Athyrium niponicum Red Beauty
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season.
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Gray-green fronds with burgundy red stems and veins.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 26th, 2022
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 3rd, 2022
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 17th, 2022

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved