Ipheion Mix

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM005181
Starflower's simple yet elegant blooms are an absolute delight in the spring garden. This mixture brings a lovely pairing of purples, whites and yellows for a sweet, colorful display in the front of any bed. Low growing, starflowers can be planted under trees that don't leaf-out until later in the season.
Zones 6 - 8
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Low Maintenance
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 4-6" tall
Bulb Spacing16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid spring
Item Package SizeBag of 30
SKUAM005181

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Plant Star Flower, and you'll wonder why you haven't enjoyed it before. With fresh beautiful pastel blue flowers, each in the classic flower shape--like a child's drawing. Its simplicity is perfect for early spring, and the flowers show well if you plant a good clump. You can also combine these with snowdrops and other early bulbs for a permanent early spring garden in jewel tones.  
More Information
SKUAM005181
Common Name
Spring Starflower Mix
Botanical Name
Ipheion uniflorum Mix
Zones
6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Mixed
Foliage
Narrow, grass-like green leaves.
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Bulb Spacing
16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
3 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep
Bloom Time
Mid spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 30
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Item Unit
Bulb
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved