Dwarf Lupine Seeds Pixie Delight Mix

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015873

Video

 
Dwarf Lupine Mix "Pixie Delight" is a great quick-bloom mixture of annual lupines. Only 12 to 18" tall.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Attract Birds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
checkmark
Soil Enhancer
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 12-18" tall
Bloom TimeSpring to summer
SKUAM015873

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Annual lupines come in lots of colors, and add wonderful quick bloom to flower gardens and meadows. This mixture was produced by crossing two native species with different colors, resulting in an almost endless variety of multi-colored blooms.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015873
AM013380 (1 Pound)
AM013381 (1/4 Pound)
Common Name
Dwarf Lupine Pixie Delight
Botanical Name
Lupinus hartwegii nanus Pixie Delight
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Mixed
Bloom Time
Spring to summer
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings, Soil Enhancer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Planting & Care
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved