Sunflower Seeds Italian White

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015989
Italian White produces cream-colored to pale yellow flowers with dark brown centers on 4' tall plants. The 3" to 4" diameter blooms look fabulous in bouquets. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Mature Height Up to 60" tall
SKUAM015989

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

An especially beautiful variety, Italian White has cream-colored to pale yellow petals darkening to deep yellow toward the center brown disk. The multi-branching plant produces multiple blooms, and at about 4' tall it fits nicely into a perennial border. The flowers are 3" to 4" across and look fabulous in bouquets.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM015989
AM013327 (1 Pound)
AM013328 (1/4 Pound)
Common Name
Sunflower Italian White
Botanical Name
Helianthus debilis Italian White
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Mature Height
Up to 60" tall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
North America
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Planting & Care
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved